Cross Segurança Wins BRL 22.05 Billion Security Contract in Brazil
The Municipality of Caratinga in Minas Gerais has awarded a major property surveillance services contract to Cross Segurança Ltda, strengthening security arrangements at the city's municipal bus terminal. The contract, valued at BRL 22.05 billion, was awarded on 22 July 2026 and will remain valid for one year.
The procurement covers continuous, unarmed property surveillance services with round-the-clock coverage at the municipal bus terminal.
Municipal Security Services Contract Award
According to the award details, Cross Segurança Ltda was selected under Process No. 159 to provide specialized surveillance services at the Caratinga Municipal Bus Terminal.
The contract has a reported value of BRL 22,047,666,127.10 and is valid from 22 July 2026 to 22 July 2027. The procurement is classified under the Services category and is registered through Brazil's National Public Procurement Portal (PNCP).
The contract requires security coverage under a 12x36 work schedule, providing uninterrupted protection 24 hours a day through four continuous surveillance posts.
Continuous Protection for Bus Terminal
Municipal bus terminals are high-traffic public facilities that require reliable security to protect passengers, employees, infrastructure, and public property. Continuous surveillance can help deter unauthorized access, vandalism, theft, and other incidents while supporting a safer environment for terminal users.
Under the awarded agreement, Cross Segurança will provide unarmed property surveillance services, with personnel deployed across four uninterrupted security points.
The one-year contract provides the municipality with a structured framework for maintaining security coverage throughout the terminal's daily operations.
Cross Segurança Secures the Award
Brazil-based Cross Segurança Ltda was selected as the successful service provider. The company will be responsible for supplying the required surveillance personnel and maintaining the specified coverage schedule throughout the contract period.
The award demonstrates the continued role of specialized private security companies in supporting municipal infrastructure and public facilities across Brazil.
Public Procurement and Local Impact
Security services are an important component of municipal infrastructure management, particularly at facilities with continuous public access. Effective surveillance can contribute to improved safety, asset protection, and operational continuity.
The contract is also expected to support employment within the local security services sector through the deployment of personnel required to maintain the four continuous surveillance points.
Looking Ahead
With the contract effective from 22 July 2026, Cross Segurança Ltda is expected to provide uninterrupted surveillance services at the Caratinga Municipal Bus Terminal for the one-year validity period. The agreement highlights Caratinga's focus on maintaining secure and well-managed public transportation infrastructure.
#Brazil contract award, #Caratinga contract award, #Minas Gerais procurement, #Cross Segurança Ltda, #bus terminal security, #surveillance services Brazil, #municipal security contract, #property surveillance, #public security services, #awarded tenders Brazil, #procurement news Brazil, #government contracts, #PNCP contract award, #municipal procurement, #security services tender, #bus terminal security Brazil, #public infrastructure security, #tender results, #contract award news, #BRL contract
Fresh and verified Tenders from Brazil. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.
- 1,000+ Tenders
- Verified Tenders Only
- New Tenders Every Day
- Tenders Result Data
- Archive & Historical Tenders Access
- Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
- Tender Notifications & Alerts
- Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
- Bidding Assistance & Consulting
- Customer Support
- Publish your Tenders
- Export data to Excel
- API for Tender Data
- Tender Documents
Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.
Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Brazil in your email inbox.
Copyright © 2014-2026 BrazilTenders.com. All Rights Reserved.